Archives – Searches by Year

Heads of School: Appointments since 2012
Click here for list of recent Senior Administrator appointments, since 2012

2017

  • American Embassy School, Delhi, India Director: James L. Laney, Jr. (Head of School, International Community School of Addis Ababa, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)
  • Blue Oak School, CA Head of School: Daniel Schwartz, (Head of School, Baker Demonstration School, Wilmette, IL)
  • Hutchison School, TN Head of School: Kristen Ring (Provost, Bayside Academy, Daphne, AL)
  • Old Trail School, OH Head of School: Sarah Johnston (Associate Head for Enrollment Management, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, OH)

2016

  • Aidan Montessori School, DC Head of School: Kevin Clark (Head of School, Bay Farm Montessori Academy, Duxbury, MA)
  • American Embassy School, Delhi, India Interim Director: Ellen Stern (Interim Head of School, American International School of Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Belmont Day School, MA Head of School: Brendan Largay (Head of Middle School, The Meadowbrook School of Weston, MA)
  • Bertschi School, WA Head of School: Raphael del Castillo (Head of School, Seattle Girls School, Seattle, WA)
  • The Episcopal School in The City of New York Director: Susan A. Sheahan (Curriculum Coordinator, Episcopal School in the City of New York, NY)
  • Fort Bend Christian Academy, TX Head of School: Dr. David Pitre (Former Interim Head, Savannah Christian Preparatory School, Savannah, GA)
  • Friends Academy, NY Head of School: Andrea Kelly (Assistant Head of School Packer Collegiate Institute, Brooklyn, NY)
  • The Gladwyne Montessori School, PA Head of School: Carrie Kries (CEO, The Philadelphia Montessori Charter School, PA)
  • The Harvey School, NY Head of School, William J. Knauer (Head of School, Benjamin Franklin International School, Barcelona, Spain)
  • The Hudson School, NJ Head of School: Paul Perkinson (former Head of George Stevens Academy, Blue Hill, ME)
  • The IDEAL School and Academy, NY Head of School: Janet Wolfe (Associate Head for Academics, St. Paul’s School for Girls, Brooklandville, MD)
  • La Lumiere School, IN Head of School: Adam Kronk (Director, Center for Ethical Leadership, University of Notre Dame, IN)
  • Mirman School, CA Head of Lower School: Stephane Leung (Lower School Division Director, John Thomas Dye School, Los Angeles, CA)
  • North Shore Country Day School, IL Head of School: Thomas Flemma (Associate Head of School, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT)
  • Oakwood Friends School, NY Head of School: Chad Cianfrani (Interim Head of School, Oakwood Friends School, Poughkeepsie, New York)
  • Plymouth Church School, NY Director: Adrienne Urbanski (Adjunct Instructor, City University of New York-CUNY)
  • Rye Presbyterian Nursery School, NY Co-Directors: Kristin Kumar (Director of Admissions, Marketing & Technology, RPNS) and Margaret Sculti (Assistant Director, RPNS)
  • St. Anne School, CA Head of School: John O’Brien (Head of School, Stanbridge Academy, San Mateo, CA)
  • Smith College Campus School, MA Principal: Patty Allen (Principal, Parkway School, Greenwich, CT)
  • Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, PA Head of School: Stephen L. Druggan (Deputy Head of School, Jakarta Intercultural School, Jakarta, Indonesia)
  • Star Academy, CA Head of School: Sheila Reilly (Administrator, Woodland Star Charter School, Sonoma, CA)
  • Summers-Knoll School, MI Head of School: Walter Landberg (Head of School, New Roads School, Santa Monica, CA)
  • West Nottingham Academy, MD Head of School: Thomas J. Banks (Assistant Head, Harrisburg Academy, PA)
  • Wingra School, WI Head of School: Debbie Millon (Head of School, The Bellwether School, Williston, VT)

2015

  • Ancona School, IL Head of School: Ari Frede (The Orange School, Executive Director, Chicago, IL)
  • Avery Conley School, IL Head of School: Paul Druzinsky (interim Head of School and former Head of Rodeph Sholom School New York, NY)
  • Brookwood School, MA Head of School: Laura Caron (Director of Middle School, Westridge School, CA)
  • Central European Leadership Academy, Slovakia Head of School: Christopher Cheney (Assistant Dean of the Academy, African Leadership Academy, Johannesburg, South Africa)
  • Charles Armstrong School, CA Head of School: Jessica Miller (Consultant, St. Andrew’s School, Barrington, RI)
  • Cincinnati Country Day School, OH Cincinnati Country Day School, Head of School: Tony Jaccaci (Executive Principal, Secondary Division, YK Pao School, Shanghai, China)
  • Community School, MO Head of School: Robert Cooke (Upper School Director, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA)
  • Crossroads Academy, NH Head of School: Brad Choyt (Head of School, North Yarmouth Academy, ME)
  • Etonkids Educational Group, Ctahina Head of School: Jill Stansbury (Urban Montessori Charter School, Oakland, CA)
  • Hewitt School, NY Head of School: Tara C. Kinsey (Faculty/Administration, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ)
  • Hill-Murray School, MN Head of School: James W. Hansen (Adjunct Instructor, University of St. Thomas, MN)
  • La Lumiere School, IN Interim Head of School: Charlie Clark (Interim Head of School, Tahoe Expedition Academy, Kings Beach, CA)
  • Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church Day School, NY Director: Laura Graham (Assistant Director, Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church Day School, NY)
  • The Mead School, CT Interim Director: Stephanie Whitney (Associate Head of School for Admission & Enrollment, Greens Farms Academy, Westport, CT)
  • New Vista School, CA Executive Director: Matthew F. Brandstetter (Assistant Head of School and Dean of Academics, Fairmont Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, CA)
  • Presidio Knolls School, CA Head of School: Lee Drolet (Principal of Excelsior Elementary, Minnetonka School District, MN
  • Quaker School at Horsham, PA Head of School: Alex Brosowsky (Director, Resource Center, Spence School, NY)
  • Quest Academy, IL Head of School: Khalek Kirkland (Head of School, The SEED School of Maryland, Baltimore, MD)
  • St. George’s Independent School, TN Ross Peters, Head of Upper School, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, GA
  • Shrewsbury Montessori School, MA Head of School: Kari Cafeo (Assistant Head of School, Burgundy Farms Country Day School, Alexandria, VA)
  • Speyer Legacy School, NY Head of School: Barbara Tischler (Professor, Empire State College, Brooklyn, NY)
  • Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School, MO Head of School: Benjamin Parsons (Executive Director, Center for Education Innovation, Friends Academy, Dartmouth, MA)
  • Ventana School, CA Head of School: Christopher Mahoney (Principal, Thoreau School, Concord, MA)
  • Waterford School, UT Head of School: Andrew Menke (Head of School, New Hampton School, NH)

2014

  • Allen Academy, TX Head of School: Matthew J. Rush (Assistant Head and Head of Middle School, Cannon School, Concord, NC)
  • American School of Guatemala General Director: Douglas Atkins (Executive Director, Chartwell School, Seaside, CA)
  • Beacon Day School, CA Head of School: Suzanne Abbey (Director of the Lower School, Head-Royce School, Oakland, CA)
  • Echo Horizon School, Culver City, CA Martha Schuur is the new Head of school. She is currently the Interim Head of Echo Horizon.
  • Falmouth Academy, MA Head of School: Stephen Duffy (Head of School, Waynflete School, Portland, ME)
  • Far Hills Country Day School, NJ Head of School: Thomas Woelper (Assistant Head of School, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT)
  • Innovation Academy Charter School, MA Head of School: Gregory J. Orpen (Interim Executive Director, Innovation Academy Charter School, Tyngsboro, MA)
  • Lyndon Institute, VT Head of School: Daren Houck (Head of School, The Mountain School at Winhall, Bondville, VT)
  • Mizzentop Day School, NY Head of School: Laura Kang (Head of Eagle Cove School, Pasadena, MD)
  • Montessori Children’s House of the West Coast, CA Executive Director: Rebecca McGrail (Assistant Head of School, Director of Stoneridge Campus , Harborlight-Stoneridge Montessori School, Beverly, MA)
  • National Child Research Center, MD Head of School: Valaida L. Wise (Head of School, The Harbor School, Bethesda, MD)
  • Orme School, AZ Head of School: Bruce Sanborn (Assistant Head, West Nottingham Academy Colora, MD)
  • Principia School, MO Principal: Travis Brantingham (Director of Strategic Projects, The Principia, St. Louis, MO)
  • Putnam Indian Field School, CT Head of School: Susan Donaghy (Assistant Head, The Independence School, Newark, DE)
  • Regis School of the Sacred Heart, TX Head of School: Dennis Phillips (Head of Middle School, Stuart Hall for Boys, New Orleans, LA)
  • Rye Presbyterian Nursery School, NY Director: Emma Whitman (Director of Early Childhood, St. George’s Episcopal School, New Orleans, LA)
  • Saint Andrew’s Episcopal School, CA. Head of School: Erik Carlson (Associate Head of School, The Phillips Brooks School, Menlo Park, CA)
  • St. Edmund’s Academy, PA Head of School: Chad Barnett (Headmaster, The Linsly School, Wheeling, West Virginia)
  • St. Mark’s Episcopal Day School, FL Head of School: Kevin Conklin (Head of School, Montgomery School, Chester Springs, PA)
  • St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland, CA Josh Stern is the new Head of School. He is currently Director of Sixth Grade and Middle School.
  • Tatnall School, DE Head of School: Charles A. Tierney, III, Assistant Head, Northfield Mount Hermon School, Gill, MA)
  • Trinity Episcopal School, TX  Head of School: Marie Kidd (Head of School, Crestview Preparatory School, La Cañada, CA)

2013

  • Boulder Country Day School, CO Head of SchoolJohn Suitor (Coordinator of Enrollment Management, St. Johnsbury Academy, St. Johnsbury, VT)
  • Cold Spring School, CT Director: Arati Pandit (Interim Head, The Advent School, Boston, MA)
  • Columbia Independent School, MO Head of School: Adam Dubé (Upper School Director, Vail Mountain School, Vail, CO)
  • The Columbus Academy, OH Head of School: Melissa Soderberg (Head of Upper School, Breck School, Minneapolis, MN)
  • The Community School of Naples, FL Head of School: David Watson (Former head of the Awty School, Houston, TX)
  • The Craig School, NJ Head of School: Tad Jacks (Interim Head of School, The Craig School, Mountain Lakes, NJ)
  • Cushing Academy, MA Head of School: Christopher J. Torino (Dean of Faculty, Taft School, Watertown, CT)
  • Falmouth Academy, MA Interim Head of School: Mark Segar (Head of School, Waynflete School, Portland, ME)
  • Independent Day School, CT Head of School:  Jessica B. Christiansen (Director of Strategic Development, Colegio Brader, Panama City, Panama)
  • Keys School, CA Head of SchoolAlona Scott (Middle School Director, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY)
  • The Learning Center. Director: Jennifer Ashton-Lilo (Interim Principal, Temple Israel of Hollywood Day School, Los Angeles, CA)
  • Lincoln Academy, ME Head of School: David Sturdevant (Principal, Fryeburg Academy, Fryeburg, ME)
  • Marshall School, MN Head of School: Kevin Breen (Associate Head for External Relations, University Liggett School, Grosse Pointe, MI)
  • Nerinx Hall High School, MO President: John Gabriel (High School Principal, Ursuline Academy, New Orleans, LA)
  • New Roads School, CA Head of School: Walter Landberg (Head of School, Innovation Academy Charter School in Tyngsboro, MA)
  • Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, PA Head of SchoolMarja Brandon (Interim Head of School, Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, Philadelphia, PA)
  • Presentation School, CA Head of SchoolScott Parker (Dean of Students, Woodside Priory, Portola Valley, CA)
  • Ranney School, NJ Head of SchoolJohn Griffith (Head of School, Battle Ground Academy, Franklin, TN)
  • Rodeph Sholom School, NY Head of School: Jerrold I. Katz (Head of School, Park School, Brookline, MA)
  • Roycemore School, IL Head of School: Kevin Smith (Head of School, Denver Academy, Denver, CO)
  • St. Gabriel’s Catholic School, TX Head of School: Daniel McKenna (Principal, Saint Francis Xavier School in Wilmette, IL)
  • St. Luke’s Episcopal School, TX Head of School: Thomas McLaughlin (Head of the Epiphany School of Global Studies, New Bern, NC)
  • St. Paul’s School, MD Head of School: David Faus (Head of Falmouth Academy, MA)
  • Science and Arts Academy, IL Head of School: Tim Costello (Head of Middle School at Open Window School, Bellevue, WA)
  • Thacher Montessori School, MA Head of School: Donald Grace (Vice President of External Relations, Blue School, New York, NY)
  • Wolcott School, IL Founding Head of School: Dr. Miriam Pike (Special Education Chair, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL)
  • St. Paul’s Episcopal School, CA Head of School: Josh Stern (Middle School Director, St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Oakland, CA)

2012

  • Berkwood Hedge School, CA Head of School: Love Weinstock, Assistant Head, East Bay School for Boys, Berkeley, CA
  • The Blue School, NY Head of School: Allison Gaines Pell, founding Head of the Urban Assembly Academy of Arts and Letters, Brooklyn, NY
  • Brownell Talbott School, NE Head of School: Sylvia Rodriguez Vargas, Associate Head and Dean of Academics, Saint Mary’s School, NC
  • Caedmon School, NY Head of School: Matthew Stuart, Head of Upper School, The Town School, New York, NY
  • Camp O-AT-KA, ME Executive Director: Kyle Tong, History Department Chair, Director of the Columbus Academy East Asia Institute, Columbus, OH
  • The Fayetteville Academy, NC Head of School: Ray Quesnel, Assistant Head of School, Forsyth Country Day School, NC
  • Friends Academy, MA Head of School: Steve Barker, Interim Head of School, Providence Day School, Charlotte NC
  • Glen Urquhart School, MA Head of School: David Provost, Head of School, Nantucket New School, Nantucket, MA
  • Newton Montessori School, MA Interim Head of School: Joseph J. Ferber, Headmaster, Trident Academy, Mount Pleasant, SC
  • The Nightingale-Bamford School, NY Head of School: Paul Burke, Head of Upper School, Nightingale-Bamford School, New York, NY
  • Oak Meadow Montessori School, MA Head of School: William Perrine, Upper Division Head, Friends Academy, North Dartmouth, MA
  • Open Window School, WA Head of School: Jeffrey Stroebel, Head of School, Da Vinci Academy, Elgin, IL
  • The Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Interim Head of School: Marja Brandon, Founding Head of School, Seattle School for Girls, Seattle, WA
  • Resurrection Episcopal Day School, NY Head of School: Theresa (Teri) Lawrence, Division Director, St. Thomas School, Medina, WA
  • Storm King School, NY Head of School: Paul Domingue, Head of Verde Valley School, Sedona, AZ
  • Summit Middle Charter School, CO Head of School: James Eagen, Middle School Director, Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY
  • Summit Montessori School, MA Head of School: Martha Torrence, Director of Toddler/Primary Programs, Cambridge Montessori School, Cambridge, MA

Senior Administrators: Appointments since 2012

2016

  • Boys’ Latin School of Maryland, MD Director of Enrollment Management: Hunt Heffner (Director of College Counseling, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA)
  • California Association of Independent Schools, CA Associate Director: Jennifer de Forest (Former Head of School, Blue Oak School, Napa, CA)
  • California Association of Independent Schools, CA Director of Accreditation: Mariana Robles (Coordinator of Charter Schools, Los Angeles County Office of Education, CA)
  • Germantown Academy, PA Upper School Head: Chris Nelson (Interim Upper School Head, Germantown Academy, Germantown, PA)
  • Mounds Park Academy, MN Upper School Director: Mark Segal (Middle School Director, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA)
  • Presbyterian School, TX Head of Middle School: Charles Gramatges (Head of Middle School, Saint Thomas’ Episcopal School, Houston, TX)
  • Shattuck-St. Mary’s School, MN Chief Financial Officer: Brett Chappell (Business Manager, Crossroads College Preparatory School, St. Louis, MO)
  • Shattuck St. Mary’s School, MN Associate Head of External Relations: Graham Frey (Director, Schenley Learning, Austin, TX)

2015

  • Academy of Notre Dame, MA Vice President for Business Affairs: Elizabeth Gilman (Business Administrator, Greenfield Public Schools, Greenfield, MA)
  • California Association of Independent Schools, CA Associate Director: Dan Greenwood (Head of School, Harbor Day School, Corona del Mar, CA)
  • CATS Academy, MA Assistant Head for Academic Affairs: Christopher Angell (Interim Assistant Head for Academic Affairs, CATS Academy, Newton, MA)
  • Community School, MO Director of Advancement: Rebecca Hanrahan (Senior Associate Director of Development, College of Arts and Sciences, Washington University, St. Louis, MO)
  • Far Hills Country Day School, NJ Director of Upper School: Georgia Zaiser (Social Studies Department Chair, Far Hills Country Day School, Far Hills, NJ)
  • Gateway Schools, NY Director of Middle School: Eleni Siderias (Program Manager, The Gateway Schools, New York, NY)
  • Kingsley Montessori School, MA Director of Finance and Operations: James Bonsey (Principal Intern, Conservatory Lab Charter School, Brighton, MA)
  • Moravian Academy, PA Director of Business and Financial Affairs: James Kirtland (Ashland University, Vice President for Business Operations, Ashland, OH)
  • Moravian Academy, PA Director of Middle School: John Donecker (Middle School Dean of Students, Sanford School, Hockessin, DE)
  • Shore Country Day School, MA Lower School Division Head: Sara Knox (Director of Lower School Admissions at Francis Parker School, San Diego, CA)
  • Summit Country Day School, OH Upper School Director: John Thornburg (Associate Head of School, St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy, Delafield, WI)

2014

  • Baylor School, TN Dean of Academic Affairs: Don Ball (History Department Chair, The Webb Schools, Claremont, CA)
  • Cambridge Education Group, UK Financial Controller, U.S.A.: Christopher Martin (Controller, Boston Foundation, Inc., Boston, MA)
  • The Craig School, NJ Director of Admissions: Nicole Moon (Director of Admissions, The Purnell School, Bedminster, NJ)
  • Castilleja School, CA Director of College Counseling: Gabrielle McColgan (Director of College Counseling Sacred Heart Preparatory School, Atherton, CA)
  • Castilleja School, CA Director of Athletics: Mary Jo Pruitt (Assistant Coach, Track and Field/Cross Country, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA)
  • Convent of the Visitation School, MN Director of Upper School: Rene Gavic, Director of Student Life, Convent of the Visitation School, Mendota Heights, MN
  • California Association of Independent Schools, CA Director of Professional Development: Cathy Shelburne (Director of Upper School Admissions, Menlo School, Atherton, CA)
  • Convent of the Visitation School, MN Director of Finance and Operations: Greg Engel (Chief Financial Officer, Shattuck St. Mary’s School, Faribault, MN)
  • Convent of the Visitation School, MN Director of Middle School: Ben Tierney (Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin, River Falls, MN)
  • Fort Worth Country Day School, TX Head of Upper School: Bill Arnold (Director of Leadership and Experiential Educational Programs, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth, TX)
  • Friends’ Central School, PA Kelly Pierre: Lower School Principal (Director of Enrollment and Admissions, k-12, The Hewitt School, New York, NY)
  • Hackley School, NY Director of Performing Arts: Bettie-Ann Candelora (Arts Administrator, Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, FL)
  • Hillside School, MA Business Manager: John McCafferty (Resources Global Professionals, Boston, MA)
  • Kingsley Montessori School, MA Director of Elementary: Jorge Valcarcel (Middle School Director, Beaver Country Day School, Chestnut Hill, MA)
  • Kingsley Montessori School, MA Director of Early Childhood: Holly Hirst (formerly Executive Director, Community School, Roanoke, VA)
  • Moravian Academy, PA Director of Upper School: Brian Kelly (English Teacher, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC)
  • St. Anne’s Episcopal School, CO Head of Middle School: Sumant Baht (Middle School Dean at the Alexander Dawson School, Lafayette, CO)
  • Yeshivah of Flatbush, NY Director of College Guidance: Michelle Biller-Levy (Senior Admissions Officer, Barnard College Office of Admissions, New York, NY)
  • Yeshivah of Flatbush, NY Principal of General Studies, Grades K-9: Robert Berkman (Associate Head of School, Far Hills Country Day School, Far Hills, NJ)

2013

  • Lycée Français de San Francisco, CA Chief Administration Officer: Elizabeth Chaponot, (Head of LILA, Lycée International of Los Angeles, CA)
  • Lycée Français de San Francisco, CA CFO: Teresa Armstrong (Interim Controller, The Hamlin School, San Francisco, CA)
  • The Phillips Brooks School, CA CFO Kim Normington (CFO at Gateway School, Santa Cruz, CA)

2012

  • Columbus Academy, OH. Head of Upper School: Cory Isokaitis (Assistant Head of School, West Nottingham Academy, Colora, MD)
  • Kingsley Montessori School, MA. Associate Director of Elementary: Mark Gustavson (Middle School Director at Stoneridge Children’s Montessori School, Beverly, MA)
  • New Canaan Country School, CT Assistant Head of School: Day Rosenberg (Director of Upper School at Far Hills Country Day School, NJ)
  • Riverdale Country School, NY Kelley Nicholson-Flynn, Coordinator of Teaching and Learning (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville NJ)
  • Sidwell Friends School, MD Lower School Principal: Shereen Beydoun (Lower School Principal at The Hewitt School, New York, NY)
  • St. Anne’s Episcopal School, CO Head of Lower School: Dr. Deena Tarleton (Elementary Principal, American International School, Vienna, Austria)
  • Trinity School, NY Assistant Head of Academic Affairs: Dr. Barbara Tischler (Director of Curriculum and Professional Development, Horace Mann School, New York, NY)

 

OUR PARTNERS